sponsored byIEEEACMThe International Conference for High Performance 
Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis
FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusLinkedInYouTubeFlickr

SC14 Schedule

When viewing the Technical Program schedule, on the far righthand side is a column labeled "PLANNER." Use this planner to build your own schedule. Once you select an event and want to add it to your personal schedule, just click on the calendar icon of your choice (outlook calendar, ical calendar or google calendar) and that event will be stored there. As you select events in this manner, you will have your own schedule to guide you through the week.

Filter by Event Type

Sunday, November 16th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 9:15AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Plenary I: Introduction to HPC and Its Applications An Introduction to High Performance Computing and the SC Conference William Gropp 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials A Computation-Driven Introduction to Parallel Programming in Chapel A Computation-Driven Introduction to Parallel Programming in Chapel Brad Chamberlain, Greg Titus, Sung-Eun Choi, Michael Ferguson 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 How to Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101 Martin Schulz, James E. Galarowicz, Mahesh Rajan 392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials MPI+X - Hybrid Programming on Modern Compute Clusters with Multicore Processors and Accelerators MPI+X - Hybrid Programming on Modern Compute Clusters with Multicore Processors and Accelerators Rolf Rabenseifner, Georg Hager 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials A “Hands-On” Introduction to OpenMP A “Hands-On” Introduction to OpenMP Tim Mattson, Mark Bull, Mike Pearce 395 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Efficient Parallel Debugging for MPI, Threads, and Beyond Efficient Parallel Debugging for MPI, Threads, and Beyond David Lecomber, Tobias Hilbrich, Mark O'Connor, Joachim Protze, Bronis R. de Supinski, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, Matthias S. Müller 398-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials From "Hello World" to Exascale Using x86, GPUs and Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessors From "Hello World" to Exascale Using x86, GPUs and Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessors Robert M. Farber, Greg Scantlen, Timothy Thomas, Andree Jacobson 396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Hands-On Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering Hands-On Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering Markus Geimer, Sameer S. Shende, Bert Wesarg, Brian J. N. Wylie, John Linford 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Large Scale Visualization with ParaView Kenneth Moreland, W. Alan Scott, David E. DeMarle, Joseph A. Insley, Ollie Lo, Robert Maynard 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators Jakub Kurzak, Michael A. Heroux, James Demmel 391 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Parallel Computing 101 Parallel Computing 101 Quentin F. Stout, Christiane Jablonowski 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Parallel Programming in Modern Fortran Parallel Programming in Modern Fortran Karla Morris, Damian Rouson, Salvatore Filippone 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Programming the Xeon Phi Programming the Xeon Phi Jerome Vienne, Kent Milfeld, Lars Koesterke, Dan Stanzione 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials SciDB - Manage and Analyze Terabytes of Array Data SciDB - Manage and Analyze Terabytes of Array Data Yushu Yao, Alex Poliakov, Jeremy Kepner, Lisa Gerhardt, Marilyn Matz, Vijay Gadepally 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshops Innovating the Network for Data Intensive Science Innovating the Network for Data Intensive Science Cees De Laat, Jennifer M. Schopf, Martin Swany 274 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 12:30PM Workshops Integrating Computational Science Into the Curriculum: Models and Challenges Integrating Computational Science Into the Curriculum: Models and Challenges Steven Gordon 293 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 5th SC Workshop on Big Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities 5th SC Workshop on Big Data Analytics: Challenges and Opportunities Ranga Raju Vatsavai, Scott Klasky, Manish Parashar 286-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops DISCS-2014: International Workshop on Data Intensive Scalable Computing Systems DISCS-2014: International Workshop on Data Intensive Scalable Computing Systems Philip C. Roth, Weikuan Yu, Yong Chen 298-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops E2SC: Energy Efficient Supercomputing E2SC: Energy Efficient Supercomputing Darren J. Kerbyson, Kirk Cameron, Adolfy Hoisie, David Lowenthal, Dimitris Nikolopoulos, Sudhakar Yalamanchili 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops IA^3 2014: Fourth Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms IA^3 2014: Fourth Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms Antonino Tumeo, John Feo, Oreste Villa 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops MTAGS 2014: 7th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Clouds, Grids, and Supercomputers MTAGS 2014: 7th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Clouds, Grids, and Supercomputers Ioan Raicu, Justin M. Wozniak, Ian Foster, Yong Zhao 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops PDSW 2014: 9th Parallel Data Storage Workshop PDSW 2014: 9th Parallel Data Storage Workshop Dean Hildebrand, Garth Gibson, Robert Ross, Joan Digney 271-72 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Second Workshop on Sustainable Software for Science: Practice and Experiences (WSSSPE 2) Second Workshop on Sustainable Software for Science: Practice and Experiences (WSSSPE 2) Gabrielle D. Allen, Daniel S. Katz, Karen Cranston, Neil Chue Hong, Manish Parashar, David Proctor, Matthew Turk, Colin C. Venters, Nancy Wilkins-Diehr 275-76-77 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops The 5th International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computer Systems (PMBS14) The 5th International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computer Systems (PMBS14) Simon D. Hammond, Stephen A. Jarvis 283-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Ultravis '14: The 9th Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Ultravis '14: The 9th Workshop on Ultrascale Visualization Kwan-Liu Ma, Venkatram Vishwanath, Hongfeng Yu 294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops WHPCF'14: Seventh Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance WHPCF'14: Seventh Workshop on High Performance Computational Finance Jose Moreira, David Daly, Matthew Dixon 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops WORKS 2014: 9th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science WORKS 2014: 9th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science Johan Montagnat, Ian Taylor 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:15AM - 10:00AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Plenary I: Introduction to HPC and Its Applications Introduction to the on-line course "CS267: Applications of Parallel Computers" James Demmel 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 283 – 299 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IA: HPC Memory Lane and Future Roadmap (Advanced) BE Session IA: HPC Memory Lane and Future Roadmap (Advanced) John Shalf 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IB: What is HPC and Why is it Relevant? What is SC? (Intro) BE Session IB: What is HPC and Why is it Relevant? What is SC? (Intro) James Costa 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IA: Multicore Programming (Advanced) BE Session IA: Multicore Programming (Advanced) Jack Dongarra 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IB: HPC Memory Lane and Future Roadmap (Intro) BE Session IB: HPC Memory Lane and Future Roadmap (Intro) John Shalf 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:00PM - 1:30PM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Lunch Tutorial Lunch La Nouvelle Orleans ballroom Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 1:45PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session II: HPC Applications and Q&A Enabling Physics Insight with Multidimensional Computer Simulations Alice Koniges 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials PGAS and Hybrid MPI+PGAS Programming Models on Modern HPC Clusters PGAS and Hybrid MPI+PGAS Programming Models on Modern HPC Clusters Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Khaled Hamidouche 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Practical Fault Tolerance on Today's Supercomputing Systems Practical Fault Tolerance on Today's Supercomputing Systems Kathryn Mohror, Nathan DeBardeleben, Eric Roman, Laxmikant V. Kale 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Scaling I/O Beyond 100,000 Cores Using ADIOS Scaling I/O Beyond 100,000 Cores Using ADIOS Norbert Podhorszki, Scott Klasky, Qing Liu 392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:30PM Workshops EduHPC: Workshop on Education for High Performance Computing EduHPC: Workshop on Education for High Performance Computing Sushil Prasad, Almadena Chtchelkanova, Anshul Gupta, Arnold Rosenberg, Alan Sussman, Charles Weems 293 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:30PM Workshops NDM'14: Fourth International workshop on Network-Aware Data Management NDM'14: Fourth International workshop on Network-Aware Data Management Mehmet Balman, Surendra Byna, Brian Tierney 274 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:45PM - 2:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session II: HPC Applications and Q&A QRing – A Scalable Parallel Software Tool for Quantum Transport Simulations in Carbon Nanoring Devices Based on NEGF Formalism and a Parallel C++ / MPI / PETSc Algorithm Mark A. Jack 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:15PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session II: HPC Applications and Q&A High Performance Computing for Simulation of Epidemic Spread Nahid Emad 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:15PM - 2:30PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session II: HPC Applications and Q&A Extreme-Scale In-Situ Data Analysis Janine C. Bennett 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session II: HPC Applications and Q&A Q&A Tony Drummond 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Events and Receptions Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 283 – 299 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:30PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session III: Why you should love computational science like I do! ☺ BE Session III: Why you should love computational science like I do! ☺ Roscoe Giles 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 8:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Networking Event: Student/Faculty/Professional Posters BE Networking Event: Student/Faculty/Professional Posters Tony Drummond 288-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
6:00PM - 9:00PM Other Events and Receptions Exhibitor’s Reception Exhibitor’s Reception Audubon Aquarium of the Americas, Bus departures f Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

Monday, November 17th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 9:15AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Plenary II: Big Data and Exascale Challenges Big Data and Combustion Simulation Jacqueline H. Chen 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials In Situ Data Analysis and Visualization with ParaView Catalyst In Situ Data Analysis and Visualization with ParaView Catalyst David H. Rogers, Jeffrey Mauldin, Thierry Carrard, Andrew Bauer 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Introducing R: From Your Laptop to HPC and Big Data Introducing R: From Your Laptop to HPC and Big Data George Ostrouchov, Drew Schmidt 391 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Parallel Programming with Charm++ Parallel Programming with Charm++ Laxmikant V. Kale, Michael Robson, Nikhil Jain 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Advanced MPI Programming Advanced MPI Programming Pavan Balaji, William Gropp, Torsten Hoefler, Rajeev Thakur 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.0 Features Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.0 Features Christian Terboven, Ruud van der Pas, Eric J. Stotzer, Bronis R. de Supinski, Michael Klemm 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Debugging and Performance Tools for MPI and OpenMP 4.0 Applications for CPU and Accelerators/Coprocessors Debugging and Performance Tools for MPI and OpenMP 4.0 Applications for CPU and Accelerators/Coprocessors Sandra Wienke, Mike Ashworth, Damian Alvarez, Vince Betro, Chris Gottbrath, Nikolay Piskun 398-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Fault-Tolerance for HPC: Theory and Practice Fault-Tolerance for HPC: Theory and Practice Thomas Hérault, Yves Robert, George Bosilca, Aurélien Bouteiller 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Node-Level Performance Engineering Node-Level Performance Engineering Georg Hager, Jan Treibig, Gerhard Wellein 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials OpenACC: Productive, Portable Performance on Hybrid Systems Using High-Level Compilers and Tools OpenACC: Productive, Portable Performance on Hybrid Systems Using High-Level Compilers and Tools Luiz DeRose, Alistair Hart, Heidi Poxon, James Beyer 396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials OpenCL: A Hands-On Introduction OpenCL: A Hands-On Introduction Tim Mattson, Alice Koniges, Simon McIntosh-Smith 395 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Parallel I/O In Practice Parallel I/O In Practice Robert J. Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Katie Antypas 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Python in HPC Python in HPC Andy R. Terrel, Matt Knepley, Kurt Smith, Matthew Turk 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 4th Workshop on Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing (PyHPC) 4th Workshop on Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing (PyHPC) Andreas Schreiber, William Scullin, Andy R. Terrel 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 5th Annual Energy Efficient HPC Working Group Workshop 5th Annual Energy Efficient HPC Working Group Workshop Natalie Bates, Stephen Poole, John Shalf, Herbert Huber, Anna Maria Bailey, Susan Coghlan, James H. Laros, Josip Loncaric, James H. Rogers, Wu Feng, Daniel Hackenberg, Ladina Gilly, David Martinez, William Tschudi, Marriann Silveira, Thomas Durbin, Kevin Regimbal, Francis Belot 271-72 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 5th Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems (ScalA) 5th Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems (ScalA) Vassil Alexandrov, Al Geist, Christian Engelmann 283-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops ATIP Workshop on Japanese Research Toward Next-Generation Extreme Computing ATIP Workshop on Japanese Research Toward Next-Generation Extreme Computing David Kahaner, Satoshi Matsuoka 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Co-HPC: Hardware-Software Co-Design for High Performance Computing Co-HPC: Hardware-Software Co-Design for High Performance Computing Shirley Moore, Richard Vuduc, Gregory Peterson, Theresa Windus 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops ExaMPI14: Exascale MPI 2014 ExaMPI14: Exascale MPI 2014 Stefano Markidis, Erwin Laure, Jesper Larsson Träff, Daniel Holmes, Mark Bull, William Gropp, Masamichi Takagi, Lorna Smith, Mark Parsons 286-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Extreme-Scale Programming Tools Extreme-Scale Programming Tools Michael Gerndt, Judit Gimenez, Martin Schulz, Felix Wolf, Brian J. N. Wylie 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops HPTCDL: First Workshop for High Performance Technical Computing in Dynamic Languages HPTCDL: First Workshop for High Performance Technical Computing in Dynamic Languages Jiahao Chen, Alan Edelman, Andy R. Terrel, Wade Shen 293 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops LLVM-HPC: LLVM Compiler Infrastructure in HPC LLVM-HPC: LLVM Compiler Infrastructure in HPC Hal Finkel, Jeff Hammond 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops VISTech 2014: Visualization Infrastructure & Systems Technology VISTech 2014: Visualization Infrastructure & Systems Technology Kelly Gaither, Jason Leigh, Falko Kuester, Eric A. Wernert, Aditi Majumder, Karla P. Vega 294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops WACCPD: First Workshop on Accelerator Programming using Directives WACCPD: First Workshop on Accelerator Programming using Directives Sunita Chandrasekaran, Oscar Hernandez, Fernanda Foertter 275-76-77 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops WOLFHPC14: Fourth International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing WOLFHPC14: Fourth International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing Sriram Krishnamoorthy, J. Ramanujam, P. Sadayappan 298-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:15AM - 10:00AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Plenary II: Big Data and Exascale Challenges Lessons from Protein Folding Silvia Crivelli 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 283 – 299 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVA: Programming for Exascale - Advanced Sessions Profiling HPC codes with TAU Sameer S. Shende 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVB: Parallel Programming - Introduction Sessions HPC Hardware Overview and the TOP500 Erich Strohmaier 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVA: Programming for Exascale - Advanced Sessions Common Computational Kernels and Motifs Erich Strohmaier 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVB: Parallel Programming - Introduction Sessions Programming Models and Applications in HPC Systems Khaled Ibrahim 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVA: Programming for Exascale - Advanced Sessions Programming Models in HPC Systems and Application Development and Tuning Strategies Khaled Ibrahim 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVB: Parallel Programming - Introduction Sessions An introduction to Profiling HPC codes with TAU Sameer S. Shende 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:00PM - 1:30PM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Lunch Tutorial Lunch La Nouvelle Orleans ballroom Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:30PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Mentor/Protege Session & Mixer BE Mentor/Protege Session & Mixer Christine Sweeney, Damian Rouson, Karla Morris 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Designing and Using High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Designing and Using High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Effective HPC Visualization and Data Analysis using VisIt Effective HPC Visualization and Data Analysis using VisIt Cyrus Harrison, Jean M. Favre, Brad Whitlock, David Pugmire, Rob Sisneros 391 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Enhanced Campus Bridging via a Campus Data Service Using Globus and the Science DMZ Enhanced Campus Bridging via a Campus Data Service Using Globus and the Science DMZ Steve Tuecke, Vas Vasiliadis, Raj Kettimuthu 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Introductory and Advanced OpenSHMEM Programming Introductory and Advanced OpenSHMEM Programming Tony Curtis, Swaroop Pophale, Oscar Hernandez, Pavel Shamis, Dounia Khaldi, Aaron Welch 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Events and Receptions Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 283 – 299 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 5:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates Orientation Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates Orientation Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, Alan Sussman 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 7:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Programming Challenge BE Programming Challenge Kenneth Craft, Raquell Holmes, Ritu Arora 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 5:30PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) First Time at SC? Here’s How to Get Oriented! First Time at SC? Here’s How to Get Oriented! Bruce Loftis 274 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:45PM Keynote & Plenary Talks SC14 HPC Matters Plenary The Importance of Supercomputers in Society. New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits DEEP Collective Offload Florentino Sainz, Vicenç Beltran, Jesús Labarta, Carsten Clauss, Thomas Moschny, Norbert Eicker Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Persistent In-Memory Computing with Emerging Non-Volatile Memory Qingsong Wei, Jun Yang, Cheng Chen, Mingdi Xue, Chundong Wang, Renuga Kanagavelu Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits InfiniCortex: Concurrent Supercomputing Across the Globe Utilizing Trans-Continental InfiniBand and Galaxy of Supercomputers Marek Michalewicz, Yuefan Deng, Tin Wee Tan, Yves Poppe, Scott Klasky, David Southwell Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Tools and Techniques for Runtime Optimization of Large Scale Systems Martin Schulz, Abhinav Bhatale, Peer-Timo Bremer, Todd Gamblin, Kathryn Mohror, Barry Rountree Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Can Containers Enable the Convergence of HPC, Big Data and Cloud? Seetharami Seelam, I-Hsin Chung, Guangpu Li, Cherung Lee Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits All-to-All, Low Latency, and High-Throughput Optical Interconnect Demonstrator for Scalable Supercomputing Zheng Cao, Roberto Proietti, S. J. Ben Yoo Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits The AweSim Appkit: A Platform for Developing Web-Based HPC Applications Alan Chalker, Dave Hudak Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Fast-Reconfigurable Optical Networks for Data-Intensive Computing Benjamin G. Lee, Clint L. Schow, Marc A. Taubenblatt, Fabrizio Petrini Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits A New Node Design for HPC Roger Ronald, Kevin Moran, Thomas Sohmers, Paul Sebexen Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits The ASTRON - IBM 64bit µServer for SKA Ronald P. Luijten Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits FPGA Development Tools and HMC/FPGA Architectures Steve Wallach Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Blamange : Fat Binaries on a Diet Kurt Keville, Anthony Skjellum, Mitch Williams Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits DEEP-ER I/O: An Exascale I/O Framework Sven Breuner, Giuseppe Congiu, Norbert Eicker, Wolfgang Frings, Sai Narasimhamurthy, Kay Thust Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Chapel Hierarchical Locales: Adaptable Portability for Exascale Node Architectures Greg Titus, Sung-Eun Choi, Brad Chamberlain Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM Other Events and Receptions Gala Opening Reception Gala Opening Reception Exhibit Halls G-J Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:15PM - 7:30PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Monday Gala HPC Impact Showcase Introduction to the HPC Impact Showcase David Martin, David Halstead Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:30PM - 8:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Monday Gala HPC Impact Showcase The Exascale Effect: the Benefits of Supercomputing Investment for U.S. Industry Cynthia R. McIntyre, Chris Mustain Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:30PM - 9:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Student Cluster Competition Kickoff Student Cluster Competition Kickoff Show Floor - 410 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:00PM - 8:30PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Monday Gala HPC Impact Showcase International Data Corporation Study for DOE: Evaluating HPC ROI Steve Conway Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

Tuesday, November 18th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 10:00AM Keynote & Plenary Talks Keynote - Dr. Brian Greene - The Quest for Nature’s Deepest Laws Keynote - Dr. Brian Greene - The Quest for Nature’s Deepest Laws Brian Greene New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Exhibition of ACM Student Research Competition Posters Continued Exhibition of ACM Student Research Competition Posters New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Posters Exhibition of Posters Continued Exhibition of Posters New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 6:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Emerging Technologies Exhibits Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 6:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Student Cluster Competition Student Cluster Competition Show Floor - 410 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:20AM - 11:00AM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations HPC: A Matter of Life or Death Terry Boyd Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture Interconnect Your Future Gilad Shainer, Scot Schultz 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers Heterogeneity and Scaling in Applications Lattice QCD with Domain Decomposition on Intel(R) Xeon Phi(TM) Co-Processors Simon Heybrock, Balint Joo, Dhiraj D. Kalamkar, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Karthikeyan Vaidyanathan, Tilo Wettig, Pradeep Dubey 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers Memory and Microarchitecture Fence Scoping Changhui Lin, Vijay Nagarajan, Rajiv Gupta 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data Why Archive? Drive Down Costs and Improve Efficiencies Christine Rogers 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers, Best Paper Finalists Performance Measurement CYPRESS: Combining Static and Dynamic Analysis for Top-Down Communication Trace Compression Jidong Zhai, Jianfei Hu, Xiongchao Tang, Xiaosong Ma, Wenguang Chen 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Invited Speakers Invited Talks 1 Quantum Computing Paradigms for Probabilistic Inference and Optimization Masoud Mohseni New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates: Introduction to HPC Research Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates: Introduction to HPC Research Jacqueline Chen, William Kramer, John Mellor-Crummey, Manish Parashar 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Panels Funding Strategies for HPC Software Beyond Borders Funding Strategies for HPC Software Beyond Borders Sabine Roller, Marcus Wilms, Akinori Yonezawa, Irene Qualters, Yutong Lu, Horst Simon, Sophie Valcke 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture E4-ARKA: ARM64+GPU+IB is Here Piero Altoe 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Heterogeneity and Scaling in Applications Mapping to Irregular Torus Topologies and Other Techniques for Petascale Biomolecular Simulation James C. Phillips, Yanhua Sun, Nikhil Jain, Eric J. Bohm, Laxmikant V. Kale 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Memory and Microarchitecture Recycled Error Bits: Energy-Efficient Architectural Support for Floating Point Accuracy Ralph Nathan, Bryan Anthonio, Shih-Lien L. Lu, Helia Naeimi, Daniel J. Sorin, Xiaobai Sun 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data Eliminating Data Junkyards with Metadata Robert Murphy 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Performance Measurement Lightweight Distributed Metric Service: A Scalable Infrastructure for Continuous Monitoring of Large Scale Computing Systems and Applications Anthony Agelastos, Benjamin Allan, Jim Brandt, Paul Cassella, Jeremy Enos, Joshi Fullop, Ann Gentile, Steve Monk, Nichamon Naksinehaboon, Jeff Ogden, Mahesh Rajan, Michael Showerman, Joel Stevenson, Narate Taerat, Tom Tucker 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:40AM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations HPC Productivity - Tearing Down the Barriers to HPC for CAE Simulation Roger Rintala, Steve Legensky Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Invited Speakers Invited Talks 1 Super Debugging: It Was Working Until I Changed ... David Abramson New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture KALRAY TURBOCARD2 Scalable Accelerator: An Efficient Supercomputer Cluster on a Board Benoît Ganne 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists Heterogeneity and Scaling in Applications A Volume Integral Equation Stokes Solver for Problems with Variable Coefficients Dhairya Malhotra, Amir Gholami, George Biros 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers Memory and Microarchitecture Managing DRAM Latency Divergence in Irregular GPGPU Applications Niladrish Chatterjee, Mike O'Connor, Gabriel H. Loh, Nuwan Jayasena, Rajeev Balasubramonian 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data Scale Performance for File-Based Applications in an Instant with Cloud Bursting Jeff Tabor 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers Performance Measurement Dissecting On-node Memory Access Performance: A Semantic Approach Alfredo Gimenez, Todd Gamblin, Barry Rountree, Abhinav Bhatele, Ilir Jusufi, Peer-Timo Bremer, Bernd Hamann 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:40AM - 12:20PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations Impact of HPC on Nuclear Energy: Advanced Simulations for the Westinghouse AP1000® Reactor Fausto Franceschini Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Asynchronous Many-Task Programming Models for Next Generation Platforms Asynchronous Many-Task Programming Models for Next Generation Platforms Robert Clay, Janine C. Bennett 396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Chapel Lightning Talks 2014 Chapel Lightning Talks 2014 Sung-Eun Choi, Richard Barrett 293 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Code Optimization War Stories Code Optimization War Stories Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein, Jan Treibig 298-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Experimental Infrastructures for Open Cloud Research Experimental Infrastructures for Open Cloud Research Kate Keahey, Dan Stanzione, Warren Smith 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HDF5: State of the Union HDF5: State of the Union Quincey Koziol, Mohamad Chaarawi 398-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HPC System and Data Center Energy Efficiency Metrics and Workloads HPC System and Data Center Energy Efficiency Metrics and Workloads Daniel Hackenberg, Robin Goldstone, Nicolas Dubé 294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather LLVM in HPC: Uses and Desires LLVM in HPC: Uses and Desires Hal Finkel, Jim Cownie 283-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Lustre Community BoF: At the Heart of HPC and Big Data Lustre Community BoF: At the Heart of HPC and Big Data Galen Shipman, Hugo Falter 275-76-77 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Ninth Graph500 List Ninth Graph500 List Richard C. Murphy, David A. Bader, Andrew Lumsdaine 286-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Operating System and Run-Time for Exascale Operating System and Run-Time for Exascale Marc Snir, Arthur B. Maccabe, John Kubiatowicz 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather QuantumChemistry500 QuantumChemistry500 Maho Nakata, Toshiyuki Hirano, Kazuya Ishimura 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Resilience and Power-Efficiency Challenges at Exa-Scale: What Benchmarking, System Monitoring Tools and Hardware Support We Need? Resilience and Power-Efficiency Challenges at Exa-Scale: What Benchmarking, System Monitoring Tools and Hardware Support We Need? Devesh Tiwari 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Scalable Adaptive Graphics Environment (SAGE) for Global Collaboration Jason Leigh, Maxine D. Brown, Luc Renambot 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather SIGHPC Annual Meeting SIGHPC Annual Meeting 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The 2014 HPC Challenge Awards The 2014 HPC Challenge Awards Piotr Luszczek, Jeremy Kepner 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Towards European Leadership in HPC Towards European Leadership in HPC Jean-François Lavignon, Jean-Philippe Nominé, Marcin Ostasz 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:20PM - 1:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations HPC and Open Source Omar Kebbeh Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:00PM - 1:40PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations HPC Impact on Developing Cleaner and Safer Aero-Engines Jin Yan Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Papers Accelerators Practical Symbolic Race Checking of GPU Programs Peng Li, Guodong Li, Ganesh Gopalakrishnan 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Award Presentations & Award Talks, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists ACM Gordon Bell Finalist I Petascale High Order Dynamic Rupture Earthquake Simulations on Heterogeneous Supercomputers Alexander Heinecke, Alexander Breuer, Sebastian Rettenberger, Michael Bader, Alice-Agnes Gabriel, Christian Pelties, Arndt Bode, William Barth, Xiang-Ke Liao, Karthikeyan Vaidyanathan, Mikhail Smelyanskiy, Pradeep Dubey New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Papers, Best Paper Finalists Best Practices in File Systems Best Practices and Lessons Learned from Deploying and Operating Large-Scale Data-Centric Parallel File Systems Sarp Oral, James Simmons, Jason Hill, Dustin Leverman, Feiyi Wang, Matthew Ezell, Ross Miller, Douglas Fuller, Raghul Gunasekaran, Youngjae Kim, Saurabh Gupta, Devesh Tiwari, Sudharshan Vazhkudai, James H. Rogers, David Dillow, Arthur S. Bland, Galen M. Shipman 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Papers Earth and Space Sciences High-productivity Framework on GPU-rich Supercomputers for Operational Weather Prediction Code ASUCA Takashi Shimokawabe, Takayuki Aoki, Naoyuki Onodera 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture The George Washington University Addresses Extreme Heat in the Data Center Tim Wickberg, Patrick Giangrosso 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:00PM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data Performance Critical Data Center Analytics with 20 Gbps RapidIO Interconnect Rick O'Connor 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 2:15PM Award Presentations & Award Talks, Invited Speakers SC14 Test of Time Award Special Lectures Graphs and HPC in the '90s: A Distant Mirror or Merely Distant? Bruce Hendrickson, Rob Leland 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session: Interviewing & Mock Interviews BE Session: Interviewing & Mock Interviews Christine E. Harvey, Jose Castillo, Heidi Lee Alvarez, Tony Baylis 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:00PM Panels Changing Operating Systems is Harder than Changing Programming Languages Changing Operating Systems is Harder than Changing Programming Languages Arthur B. Maccabe, Marc Snir, Pete Beckman, Patrick Bridges, Ron Brightwell, Orran Krieger, John Kubiatowicz, Matsuoka Satoshi, Hanck Hoffman 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:40PM - 2:20PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations Scalable HPC Software – “It Takes a Village” Mike Trutt Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Papers Accelerators Scalable Kernel Fusion for Memory-Bound GPU Applications Mohamed Wahib, Naoya Maruyama 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Award Presentations & Award Talks, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists ACM Gordon Bell Finalist I Physics-Based Urban Earthquake Simulation Enhanced by 10.7 BlnDOF x 30 K Time-Step Unstructured FE Non-Linear Seismic Wave Simulation Tsuyoshi Ichimura, Kohei Fujita, Seizo Tanaka, Muneo Hori, Maddegedara Lalith, Yoshihisa Shizawa, Hiroshi Kobayashi New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Papers Best Practices in File Systems A User-Friendly Approach for Tuning Parallel File Operations Robert McLay, Doug James, Si Liu, John Cazes, William Barth 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Papers Earth and Space Sciences Pipelining Computational Stages of the Tomographic Reconstructor for Multi-Object Adaptive Optics on a Multi-GPU System Ali Charara, Hatem Ltaief, Damien Gratadour, David Keyes, Arnaud Sevin, Ahmad Abdelfattah, Eric Gendron, Carine Morel, Fabrice Vidal 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture Powering Discovery and Insight with Accelerated Computing Han Vanholder 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:00PM - 2:30PM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data Using Erasure Codes to Revolutionize Data Reliability at Scale Geoffrey Noer 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Papers Accelerators A Unified Programming Model for Intra- and Inter-Node Offloading on Xeon Phi Clusters Matthias Noack, Florian Wende, Frank Cordes, Thomas Steinke 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Award Presentations & Award Talks, ACM Gordon Bell Finalists ACM Gordon Bell Finalist I Real-Time Scalable Cortical Computing at 46 Giga-Synaptic OPS/Watt with ~100x Speedup in Time-to-Solution and ~100,000x Reduction in Energy-to-Solution Andrew S. Cassidy, Rodrigo Alvarez-Icaza, Filipp Akopyan, Jun Sawada, John V. Arthur, Paul A. Merolla, Pallab Datta, Marc Gonzalez Tallada, Brian Taba, Alexander Andreopoulos, Arnon Amir, Steven K. Esser, Jeff Kusnitz, Rathinakumar Appuswamy, Chuck Haymes, Bernard Brezzo, Roger Moussalli, Ralph Bellofatto, Christian Baks, Michael Mastro, Kai Schleupen, Charles E. Cox, Ken Inoue, Steve Millman, Nabil Imam, Emmett McQuinn, Yutaka T. Nakamura, Ivan Vo, Chen Guo, Don Nguyen, Scott Lekuch, Sameh Assad, Daniel Friedman, Bryan L. Jackson, Myron D. Flickner, William P. Risk, Rajit Manohar, Dharmendra S. Modha New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists, Best Paper Finalists Best Practices in File Systems IndexFS: Scaling File System Metadata Performance with Stateless Caching and Bulk Insertion Kai Ren, Qing Zheng, Swapnil Patil, Garth Gibson 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Papers Earth and Space Sciences pTatin3D: High-performance Methods for Long-Term Lithospheric Dynamics Dave A. May, Jed Brown, Laetitia Le Pourhiet 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture EXTOLL - The Interconnect Component for Dense Supercomputing Ulrich Bruening 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
2:30PM - 3:00PM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data The Rebirth of Tape: Tape's Changing Role and Ever-Increasing Advantages Over Disk are Leading to its Resurgence Kevin Horn 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Events and Receptions Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break Technical Program Afternoon Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Papers, Best Paper Finalists Compiler Analysis and Optimization Oil and Water Can Mix! An Integration of Polyhedral and AST-based Transformations Jun Shirako, Louis-Noel Pouchet, Vivek Sarkar 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture High Performance SDN Data Planes Bruce Gregory 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data Building High IOPS Flash Array with Innodisk FlexiRemap Technology Charles Tsai 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Papers Networks RAHTM: Routing Algorithm Aware Hierarchical Task Mapping Ahmed H. Abdel-Gawad, Mithuna Thottethodi, Abhinav Bhatele 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:00PM Papers Parallel Algorithms A Computation- And Communication-Optimal Parallel Direct 3-Body Algorithm Penporn Koanantakool, Katherine Yelick 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 4:15PM Invited Speakers Invited Talks 2 Usable Exascale and Beyond Moore’s Law Horst Simon New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 5:00PM Panels HPC Productivity or Performance: Choose One HPC Productivity or Performance: Choose One William Harrod, Michael A. Heroux, Robert Wisnieski, William Gropp, Thomas Sterling, Satoshi Matsuoka 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Papers Compiler Analysis and Optimization Compiler Techniques for Massively Scalable Implicit Task Parallelism Timothy G. Armstrong, Justin M. Wozniak, Michael Wilde, Ian Foster 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture Fault-Tolerant InfiniBand Fabric Management Sven-Arne Reinemo, Tor Skeie 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data BeeGFS – Fraunhofer's Fast and Easy Parallel Filesystem for Fast and Easy Computing Jan Heichler 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Papers Networks Maximizing Throughput on a Dragonfly Network Nikhil Jain, Abhinav Bhatele, Xiang Ni, Nicholas J. Wright, Laxmikant V. Kale 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:00PM - 4:30PM Papers, Best Paper Finalists Parallel Algorithms A Communication-Optimal Framework for Contracting Distributed Tensors Samyam Rajbhandari, Akshay Nikam, Pai-Wei Lai, Kevin Stock, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, P. Sadayappan 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:15PM - 5:00PM Invited Speakers Invited Talks 2 MuMMI: A Modeling Infrastructure for Exploring Power and Execution Time Tradeoffs Valerie Taylor New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Papers Compiler Analysis and Optimization MSL: A Synthesis Enabled Language for Distributed Implementations Zhilei Xu, Shoaib Kamil, Armando Solar-Lezama 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forums Hardware and Architecture Practical considerations for HPC systems architecture Jean-Pierre Panziera 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Exhibitor Forums Moving, Managing, and Storing Data Transform Large-Scale Science Collaboration Rodney Wilson 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Papers, Best Student Paper Finalists Networks Slim Fly: A Cost Effective Low-Diameter Network Topology Maciej Besta, Torsten Hoefler 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM Papers Parallel Algorithms Fast Parallel Computation of Longest Common Prefixes Julian Shun 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
4:30PM - 5:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday Emerging Technologies Presentations Chapel Hierarchical Locales: Adaptable Portability for Exascale Node Architectures Greg Titus, Sung-Eun Choi, Brad Chamberlain Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 5:30PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday Emerging Technologies Presentations InfiniCortex: Concurrent Supercomputing Across the Globe Utilizing Trans-Continental InfiniBand and Galaxy of Supercomputers Marek Michalewicz, Yuefan Deng, Tin Wee Tan, Yves Poppe, Scott Klasky, David Southwell Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 7:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session: Guided Tours of the Poster Session BE Session: Guided Tours of the Poster Session 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception WrAP: Write Aside Persistence for Storage Class Memory in High Performance Computing Ellis Giles New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Archer: A Low Overhead Data Race Detector for OpenMP Simone Atzeni New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Analysis of Energy and Power Consumption by Remote Data Transfers in Distributed Programming Models Siddhartha Jana New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Computing Approximate b-Matchings in Large Graphs and an Application to k-Anonymity Arif Khan New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception A Framework for Distributed Tensor Computations Martin D. Schatz New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Supervised Learning for Parallel Application Performance Prediction Andrew Titus New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Performance Variability Due to Job Placement on Edison Dylan Wang New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Multi-Level Hashing Dedup in HPC Storage Systems Eric E. Valenzuela New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Parallel Complex Network Partitioning George M. Slota New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Enhancing FlashSim Simulations for High Performance Computing Storage Systems Omar Rodriguez New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Orthogonal Scheduling of Stencil Computations with Chapel Iterators Ian Bertolacci New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Floating-Point Robustness Estimation by Concrete Testing Wei-Fan Chiang New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Gkleepp: Parallelizing a Symbolic GPU Race Checker Mark S. Baranowski New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Reducing Network Contention Associated with Parallel Algebraic Multigrid Amanda J. Bienz New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception A Molecular Model for Platelets at Multiple Scales and Simulations on Supercomputers Li Zhang New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Adaptive Power Efficiency: Runtime System Approach with Hardware Support Ehsan Totoni New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Towards Improving the Performance of the ADCIRC Storm Surge Modeling Software Nick Weidner New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Creating a Framework for Systematic Benchmarking of High Performance Computing Systems Mike Pozulp New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Scalable Fault Tolerance in Multiprocessor Systems Gagan Gupta New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Static Analysis of MPI Programs Targeting Parallel Properties Sriram Aananthakrishnan New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Real-Time Outlier Detection Algorithm for Finding Blob-Filaments in Plasma Lingfei Wu New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Scalable Asynchronous Contact Mechanics with Charm++ Xiang Ni New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM ACM Student Research Competition ACM Student Research Competition Poster Reception Comparing Decoupled I/O Kernels versus Real Traces in the I/O Analysis of the HACC Scientific Applications on Large-Scale Systems Sean McDaniel New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception DySectAPI: Scalable Prescriptive Debugging Nicklas Bo Jensen, Niklas Quarfot Nielsen, Gregory L. Lee, Sven Karlsson, Dong H. Ahn, Matthew Legendre, Martin Schulz New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception A Power API for the HPC Community David DeBonis, Ryan E. Grant, Stephen L. Olivier, Michael Levenhagen, Suzanne M. Kelly, Kevin T. Pedretti, James H. Laros New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Creating High-Performance Linear Algebra Using Lighthouse and Build-to-Order BLAS Jeffrey J. Cook, Elizabeth R. Jessup, Sa-Lin C. Bernstein, Boyana Norris New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Scaling OpenMP Programs to Thousand Cores on the Numascale Architecture Dirk Schmidl, Atle Vesterkjær New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Monetary Cost Optimizations for HPC Applications on Amazon Clouds: Checkpoints and Replicated Execution Yifan Gong, Bingsheng He, Amelie Chi Zhou New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Rolls-Royce Hydra CFD Code on GPUs Using OP2 Abstraction Istvan Z. Reguly, Gihan R. Mudalige, Carlo Bertolli, Michael B. Giles, Adam Betts, Paul H. J. Kelly, David Radford New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Greater than 10x Acceleration of Fusion Plasma Edge Simulations Using the Parareal Algorithm Debasmita Samaddar, David P. Coster, Xavier Bonnin, Christoph Bergmeister, Eva Havlickova, Wael R. Elwasif, Lee A. Berry, Donald B. Batchelor New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Raexplore: Enabling Rapid, Automated Architecture Exploration for Full Applications Yao Zhang, Prasanna Balaprakash, Jiayuan Meng, Vitali Morozov, Scott Parker, Kalyan Kumaran New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Parallel Clustering Coefficient Computation Using GPUs Tahsin Reza, Tanuj Kr Aasawat, Matei Ripeanu New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters, Best Poster Finalist Poster Reception PACC: An Extension of OpenACC for Pipelined Processing of Large Data on a GPU Tomochika Kato, Fumihiko Ino, Kenichi Hagihara New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Scalable Arbitrary-Order Pseudo-Spectral Electromagnetic Solver Jean-Luc Vay, Leroy Anthony Drummond, Alice Koniges, Brendan Godfrey, Irving Haber New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Characterizing Application Sensitivity to Network Performance Eli Rosenthal, Edgar A. Leon New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception HPC and Distributed Computing for Students in Science and Non-Science Programs Suzanne McIntosh New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception GPU Acceleration of Small Dense Matrix Computation of the One-Sided Factorizations Tingxing Dong, Mark Gates, Azzam Haidar, Piotr Luszczek, Stanimire Tomov New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Large-Scale Granular Simulations Using Dynamic Load Balance on a GPU Supercomputer Satori Tsuzuki, Takayuki Aoki New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Lessons From Analyzing Fan-In Communications Terry Jones, Bradley Settlemyer New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Bandwidth-Aware Resource Management for Extreme Scale Systems Zhou Zhou, Xu Yang, Zhiling Lan, Paul Rich, Wei Tang, Vitali Morozov, Narayan Desai New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Comparing Algorithms for Detecting Abrupt Change Points in Data Cody L. Buntain, Christopher Natoli, Miroslav Živković New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Performance of Block Jacobi-Davidson Eigensolvers Melven Roehrig-Zoellner, Jonas Thies, Moritz Kreutzer, Andreas Alvermann, Andreas Pieper, Achim Basermann, Georg Hager, Gerhard Wellein, Holger Fehske New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception XcalableACC – a Directive-Based Language Extension for Accelerated Parallel Computing Hitoshi Murai, Masahiro Nakao, Takenori Shimosaka, Akihiro Tabuchi, Taisuke Boku, Mitsuhisa Sato New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Exploring Hybrid Hardware and Data Placement Strategies for the Graph 500 Challenge Scott Sallinen, Daniel Borges, Abdullah Gharaibeh, Matei Ripeanu New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Using IKAROS to Form Scalable Storage Platforms Christos Filippidis, Yiannis Cotronis, Christos Markou New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Performance of Sparse Matrix-Multiple Vectors Multiplication on Multicore and GPUs Walid Abu-Sufah, Khalid Ahmad New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception The MDTM Project Liang Zhang, Tan Li, Yufei Ren, Phil DeMar, Shudong Jin, Dantong Yu, Wenji Wu New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Hydra: An HTML5-Based Application for High-Throughput Visualization of Ligand Docking Yuan Zhao, Jason Haga New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Scalable and Highly Available Fault Resilient Programming Middleware for Exascale Computing Atsuko Takefusa, Tsutomu Ikegami, Hidemoto Nakada, Ryousei Takano, Takayuki Tozawa, Yoshio Tanaka New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception I/O Monitoring in a Hadoop Cluster Carson L. Wiens, Joshua M. C. Long, Joel R. Ornstein New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Fault Injection, Detection, and Correction in CLAMR Using F-SEFI Brian Atkinson, Nathan DeBardeleben, Qiang Guan, William M. Jones New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Massively Parallel and Near Linear Time Graph Analytics Fazle Elahi Faisal, Yves Ineichen, A. Cristiano I. Malossi, Peter Staar, Costas Bekas, Alessandro Curioni New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Big Data Analytics on Object Stores: A Performance Study Lukas Rupprecht, Rui Zhang, Dean Hildebrand New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters, Best Poster Finalist Poster Reception Using Global View Resilience (GVR) to add Resilience to Exascale Applications Hajime Fujita, Nan Dun, Aiman Fang, Zachary A. Rubenstein, Ziming Zheng, Kamil Iskra, Jeff Hammond, Anshu Dubey, Pavan Balaji, Andrew A. Chien New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception A Cloud-Based Interactive Data Infrastructure for Sensor Networks Tonglin Li, Kate Keahey, Rajesh Sankaran, Pete Beckman, Ioan Raicu New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Exposing MPI Objects for Debugging Laust Brock-Nannestad, John DelSignore, Jeffrey M. Squyres, Sven Karlsson, Kathryn Mohror New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception MetaMorph: A Modular Library for Democratizing the Acceleration of Parallel Computing Across Heterogeneous Devices Paul D. Sathre, Wu-chun Feng New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters, Best Poster Finalist Poster Reception Skeptical Programming and Selective Reliability James Elliott, Mark Hoemmen, Frank Mueller New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception A High Performance C++ Generic Benchmark for Computational Epidemiology Aniket Pugaonkar, Sandeep Gupta, Keith R. Bisset, Madhav V. Marathe New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters, Best Poster Finalist Poster Reception A Framework for Resource Aware Multithreading Sunil Shrestha, Joseph Manzano, Andres Marquez, John Feo, Guang Gao New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception A Framework for Analyzing the Community Land Model within the Community Earth System Models Dali Wang, Wei Wu, Yang Xu, Tomislav Janjusic, Wei Ding, Frank Winkler, Nick Forrington, Oscar Hernandez New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Advanced Computation for High Intensity Accelerators James Amundson, Qiming Lu, Paul Lebrun, Alexandru Macridin, Leo Michelotti, Chong Shik Park, Saba Sehrish, Panagiotis Spentzouris, Eric Stern New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters, Best Poster Finalist Poster Reception Parallel High-Order Geometric Multigrid Methods on Adaptive Meshes for Highly Heterogeneous Nonlinear Stokes Flow Simulations of Earth's Mantle Johann Rudi, Hari Sundar, Tobin Isaac, Georg Stadler, Michael Gurnis, Omar Ghattas New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Visualizing the Behavior of Large Programs Hoa Nguyen, Greg Bronevetsky New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Optimizing CAD and Mesh Generation Workflow for SeisSol Sebastian Rettenberger, Cameron Smith, Christian Pelties New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters, Best Poster Finalist Poster Reception Diagnosing Network Bottlenecks: One-sided Message Contention Nathan R. Tallent, Abhinav Vishnu, Hubertus Van Dam, Jeff Daily, Darren J. Kerbyson, Adolfy Hoisie New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Optimization and Highly Parallel Implementation of Domain Decomposition Based Algorithms Lubomir Riha, Tomas Brzobohaty, Alexandros Markopoulos, Marta Jarosova, Tomas Kozubek New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Lightweight Scheduling for Improving Load Balance Without Losing Locality Vivek Kale, William Gropp, Laura Grigori, Simplice Donfack New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception GPGPU enabled HPC Cloud Platform Based on OpenStack Tae Joon Jun, Van Quoc Dung, Myong Hwan Yoo, Daeyoung Kim, HyeYoung Cho, Jaegyoon Hahm New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Optimizing Stencil Computations: Multicore-Optimized Wavefront Diamond Blocking on Shared and Distributed Memory Systems Tareq Malas, Georg Hager, Hatem Ltaief, Holger Stengel, Gerhard Wellein, David Keyes New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Efficient Data Compression by Efficient Use of HDF5 Format Katsumi Hagita, Manabu Omiya, Takashi Honda, Masao Ogino New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Kokkos Implementation of Albany: a Performance-Portable Finite Element Application Irina Demeshko, H. Carter Edwards, Michael A. Heroux, Roger P. Pawlowski, Eric T. Phipps, Andrew G. Salinger New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Development of Distributed Parallel Explicit Moving Particle Simulation (MPS) Method and Zoom Up Tsunami Analysis on Urban Areas Kohei Murotani, Seiichi Koshizuka, Masao Ogino, Ryuji Shioya, Yasushi Nakabayashi New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Early Evaluation of the SX-ACE Processor Ryusuke Egawa, Shintaro Momose, Kazuhiko Komatsu, Yoko Isobe, Hiroyuki Takizawa, Akihiro Musa, Hiroaki Kobayashi New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Tightly Coupled Accelerators Architecture for Low-latency Inter-Node Communication Between Accelerators Toshihiro Hanawa, Yuetsu Kodama, Taisuke Boku, Mitsuhisa Sato New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Employing Machine Learning for the Selection of Robust Algorithms for the Dynamic Scheduling of Scientific Applications Nitin Sukhija, Srishti Srivastava, Florina M. Ciorba, Ioana Banicescu, Brandon Malone New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Large-Scale Parallel Visualization of Particle Datasets Using Point Sprites Silvio Rizzi, Mark Hereld, Joseph A. Insley, Michael E. Papka, Thomas Uram, Venkatram Vishwanath New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception A Multiple Time Stepping Algorithm for Efficient Multiscale Modeling of Platelets Flowing in Blood Plasma Na Zhang, Peng Zhang, Li Zhang, Danny Bluestein, Yuefan Deng New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception PyFR: An Open Source Python Framework for High-Order CFD on Heterogeneous Platforms Freddie D. Witherden, Brian C. Vermeire, Peter E. Vincent New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception The Parallel Java 2 Library: Parallel Programming in 100% Java Alan R. Kaminsky New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Performance Grading of GPU-Based Implementation of Space Computing Systems Image Compression Olympia Kremmyda, Vasilis Dimitsas, Dimitris Gizopoulos New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Performance Portable Parallel Programming - Compile-Time Defined Parallelization and Storage Order for Accelerators and CPUs Michel Müller New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Cosmography with SDvision Daniel Pomarède, Helene Courtois, Yehuda Hoffman, R. Brent Tully New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Machine Learning Algorithms for the Performance and Energy-Aware Characterization of Linear Algebra Kernels on Multithreaded Architectures A. Cristiano I. Malossi, Yves Ineichen, Costas Bekas, Alessandro Curioni, Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Visualization of Particle Beam Simulations in the IFMIF Accelerator Bruno Thooris, Phu-Anh-Phi Nghiem, Daniel Pomarède New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Performance Model for Large-Scale Neural Simulations with NEST Wolfram Schenck, Andrew V. Adinetz, Yury V. Zaytsev, Dirk Pleiter, Abigail Morrison New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Interoperating MPI and Charm++ for Productivity and Performance Nikhil Jain, Abhinav Bhatele, Jae-Seung Yeom, Mark F. Adams, Francesco Miniati, Chao Mei, Laxmikant V. Kale New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Performance Optimization and Evaluation of a Global Climate Application Using a 440m Horizontal Mesh on the K Computer Masaaki Terai, Hisashi Yashiro, Kiyotaka Sakamoto, Shin-ichi Iga, Hirofumi Tomita, Masaki Satoh, Kazuo Minami New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception A Roofline Performance Analysis of an Algebraic Multigrid Solver Alex Druinsky, Brian Austin, Xiaoye S. Li, Osni Marques, Eric Roman, Samuel Williams New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception bgclang: Creating an Alternative, Customizable, Toolchain for the Blue Gene/Q Hal Finkel New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception New Parallelization Model of Sequential Monte Carlo Analysis with Prediction-Correction Computing Eiji Tomiyama, Hiroshi Koyama, Katsumi Hagita New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Association Rule Mining with the Micron Automata Processor Ke Wang, Mircea Stan, Kevin Skadron New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Leveraging Naturally Distributed Data Redundancy to Optimize Collective Replication Bogdan Nicolae, Massimiliano Meneghin, Pierre Lemarinier New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception RHF SCF Parallelization in GAMESS by Using MPI and OpenMP Yuri Alexeev, Graham Fletcher, Vitali Morozov New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Space-Filling Curves for Domain Decomposition in Scientific Simulations Aparna Sasidharan, Marc Snir New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Lossy Compression for Checkpointing: Fallible or Feasible? Xiang Ni, Tanzima Islam, Kathryn Mohror, Adam Moody, Laxmikant V. Kale New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Toward Effective Detection of Silent Data Corruptions for HPC Applications Sheng Di, Eduardo Berrocal, Leonardo Bautista-Gomez, Katherine Heisey, Rinku Gupta, Franck Cappello New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Hardware Accelerated Linear Programming: Parallelizing the Simplex Method with OpenCL Bradley de Vlugt, Maysam Mirahmadi, Serguei L. Primak, Abdallah Shami New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:15PM - 7:00PM Posters Poster Reception Power Shifting Opportunities on BG/Q Using Memory Throttling Bo Li, Edgar A. Leon New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Tuesday Emerging Technologies Presentations All-to-All, Low Latency, and High-Throughput Optical Interconnect Demonstrator for Scalable Supercomputing Zheng Cao, Roberto Proietti, S. J. Ben Yoo Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Compiler Vectorization and Achieving Effective SIMD for HPC Software Compiler Vectorization and Achieving Effective SIMD for HPC Software David R. Mackay, Xinmin Tian 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Design, Commissioning and Controls for Liquid Cooling Infrastructure Design, Commissioning and Controls for Liquid Cooling Infrastructure David Martinez, Marriann Silveira, Herbert Huber 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Forming a Support Organization for HPC User Service Providers Forming a Support Organization for HPC User Service Providers James A. Lupo, Dana Brunson, Galen Collier 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather From Big Data to the Long Tail: Publishing Computational Data From Big Data to the Long Tail: Publishing Computational Data Raymond Plante, Beth Plale, Robert Pennington 286-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Here come OpenMP 4 Implementations and OpenMPCon Here come OpenMP 4 Implementations and OpenMPCon Michael Wong, Bronis R. de Supinski 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather How TORQUE is Changing to Meet the New Demands for HPC How TORQUE is Changing to Meet the New Demands for HPC Kenneth M. Nielson, David Hill, Jill King 293 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather HPC Systems Engineering, Suffering, and Administration HPC Systems Engineering, Suffering, and Administration William R. Scullin, Jenett Tillotson, Adam Hough 294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Integrated Optimization of Performance, Power and Resilience for Extreme Scale Systems Integrated Optimization of Performance, Power and Resilience for Extreme Scale Systems Dong Li, Kathryn Mohror 298-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Joint NSF/ENG and AFOSR Initiative on Dynamic Data Systems Joint NSF/ENG and AFOSR Initiative on Dynamic Data Systems Frederica Darema, Zhi Tian 283-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Migration to Lustre 2.5 and beyond: Best Practices & Shared Experiences Migration to Lustre 2.5 and beyond: Best Practices & Shared Experiences Sharan Kalwani, Amitoj G. Singh 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation MPICH: A High-Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation Ken Raffenetti, Pavan Balaji, Rajeev Thakur 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenCL: Version 2.0 and Beyond OpenCL: Version 2.0 and Beyond Tim Mattson, Simon McIntosh-Smith 275-76-77 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather OpenPower: Future Directions with HPC OpenPower: Future Directions with HPC Scot A. Schultz, Dirk Pleiter 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Performance Analysis and Simulation of MPI Applications and Runtimes at Exascale Performance Analysis and Simulation of MPI Applications and Runtimes at Exascale Frederic Suter 398-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather PRObE - 1500 New Machines for Systems Research PRObE - 1500 New Machines for Systems Research Andree Jacobson, Garth Gibson 396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Reconfigurable Supercomputing Reconfigurable Supercomputing Martin Herbordt, Alan George, Herman Lam 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Strategies for Academic HPC Centers Strategies for Academic HPC Centers Jackie L. Milhans, Joseph M. Paris, Sharon Broude Geva 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather TOP500 Supercomputers TOP500 Supercomputers Erich Strohmaier New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 7:00PM Birds of a Feather Women in HPC: Mentorship and Leadership Women in HPC: Mentorship and Leadership Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Fernanda Foertter, Toni Collis 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars

Wednesday, November 19th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 9:00AM Award Presentations & Award Talks, Keynote & Plenary Talks Cray/Fernbach/Kennedy Award Recipients Talks A Half-century, Brief, Personalized History of Supercomputing Gordon Bell New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM ACM Student Research Competition Exhibition of ACM Student Research Competition Posters Continued Exhibition of ACM Student Research Competition Posters New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Posters Exhibition of Posters Continued Exhibition of Posters New Orleans Theater Lobby Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 9:30AM Award Presentations & Award Talks, Keynote & Plenary Talks Cray/Fernbach/Kennedy Award Recipients Talks 2022: Supercomputing Oddities Satoshi Matsuoka New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:30AM - 10:00AM Award Presentations & Award Talks, Keynote & Plenary Talks Cray/Fernbach/Kennedy Award Recipients Talks What the $#@! Is Parallelism? (And Why Should Anyone Care?) Charles E. Leiserson New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break Technical Program Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 3:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Student-Postdoc Job & Opportunity Fair Student-Postdoc Job & Opportunity Fair 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 5:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Student Cluster Competition Student Cluster Competition Show Floor - 410 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 6:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Emerging Technologies Exhibits Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:20AM - 11:00AM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Wednesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations High Performance Computing and Neuromorphic Computing Mark Barnell Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers Big Data Analysis Fast Iterative Graph Computation: A Path Centric Approach Pingpeng Yuan, Wenya Zhang, Changfeng Xie, Ling Liu, Hai Jin, Kisung Lee 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers High Performance Genomics Parallel De Bruijn Graph Construction and Traversal for De Novo Genome Assembly Evangelos Georganas, Aydin Buluc, Jarrod Chapman, Leonid Oliker, Daniel Rokhsar, Katherine Yelick 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forums HPC Futures and Exascale OpenMP API Version 4.0 | Announcing OpenMPCon Michael Wong 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Papers, Best Paper Finalists MPI Nonblocking Epochs in MPI One-Sided Communication Judicael A. Zounmevo, Xin Zhao, Pavan Balaji, William Gropp, Ahmad Afsahi 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM Exhibitor Forums Software for HPC Virtualization for Flexible HPC Environments Shai Fultheim 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Panels Analyst Crossfire & Advanced Cyberinfrastructure SC14 Analyst Crossfire Addison Snell, Bill Kramer, Gilad Shainer, Sumit Gupta, Joerg M. Gablonsky 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:15AM Invited Speakers Invited Talks 3 A Curmudgeon's View of High Performance Computing Michael Heath New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates: Graduate Student Perspective Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates: Graduate Student Perspective Kai Ren, Ismail El-Helw, Adam T. McLaughlin, Maciej Besta, Dhairya Malhotra, Mehmet Can Kurt 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization of Energy Conversion Processes in a Light Harvesting Organelle at Atomic Detail Melih Sener, John E. Stone, Angela Barragan, Abhishek Singharoy, Ivan Teo, Kirby L. Vandivort, Barry Isralewitz, Bo Liu, Boon Chong Goh, James C. Phillips, Lena F. Kourkoutis, C. Neil Hunter, Klaus Schulten 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase In Situ MPAS-Ocean Image-Based Visualization James Aherns, Sebastien Jourdain, Patrick O'Leary, John Patchett, David H. Rogers, Patricia Fasel, Andrew Bauer, Mark Petersen, Francesca Samsel, Benjamin Boeckel 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualizations of Molecular Dynamics Simulations of High-Performance Polycrystalline Structural Ceramics Christopher Lewis, Miguel Valenciano, Charles Cornwell 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Investigating Flow-Structure Interactions in Cerebral Aneurysms Joseph A. Insley, Paris Perdikaris, Leopold Grinberg, Yue Yu, Michael E. Papka, George Em. Karniadakis 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization of a Simulated Long-Track EF5 Tornado Embedded Within a Supercell Thunderstorm Leigh Orf, Robert Wilhelmson, Louis Wicker 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 12:00PM Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase A Global Perspective of Atmospheric CO2 Concentrations William Putman, Lesley Ott, Anton Darmenov, Arlindo daSilva 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers Big Data Analysis Efficient I/O and Storage of Adaptive Resolution Data Sidharth Kumar, John Edwards, Peer-Timo Bremer, Aaron Knoll, Cameron Christensen, Venkatram Vishwanath, Philip Carns, John A. Schmidt, Valerio Pascucci 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers High Performance Genomics Orion : Scaling Genomic Sequence Matching with Fine-Grained Parallelization Kanak Mahadik, Somali Chaterji, Bowen Zhou, Milind Kulkarni, Saurabh Bagchi 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forums HPC Futures and Exascale Quantum Computing: A New Resource for the Most Complex Problems Colin Williams 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Papers MPI Enabling Efficient Multithreaded MPI Communication Through a Library-Based Implementation of MPI Endpoints Srinivas Sridharan, James Dinan, Dhiraj Kalamkar 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM Exhibitor Forums Software for HPC How to Scale In-Memory Real-Time Analytics Atle Vesterkjær, Laurence Liew 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:40AM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Wednesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations High-Order Methods for Seismic Imaging on Manycore Architectures Amik St-Cyr Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Panels Analyst Crossfire & Advanced Cyberinfrastructure Advanced Cyberinfrastructure - Research and Education Facilitator Program James B. von Oehsen, Ken-ichi Nomura, Galen Collier, Anita Orendt, Alex Feltus, Gwen Jacobs 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:15AM - 12:00PM Invited Speakers Invited Talks 3 Supercomputing Trends, Opportunities and Challenges for the Next Decade Jim Sexton New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers Big Data Analysis An Image-Based Approach to Extreme Scale In Situ Visualization and Analysis James Ahrens, Sebastien Jourdain, Patrick O'Leary, John Patchett, David H. Rogers, Mark Petersen 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers, Best Paper Finalists High Performance Genomics Parallel Bayesian Network Structure Learning for Genome-Scale Gene Networks Sanchit Misra, Vasimuddin Md, Kiran Pamnany, Sriram P. Chockalingam, Yong Dong, Min Xie, Maneesha R. Aluru, Srinivas Aluru 388-89-90 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forums HPC Futures and Exascale NEC SX-ACE Vector Supercomputer and Future Direction Shintaro Momose 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Papers MPI MC-Checker: Detecting Memory Consistency Errors in MPI One-Sided Applications Zhezhe Chen, James Dinan, Zhen Tang, Pavan Balaji, Hua Zhong, Jun Wei, Tao Huang, Feng Qin 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM Exhibitor Forums Software for HPC HPC Compilers for Heterogeneous Supercomputing Michael Wolfe 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:40AM - 12:20PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Wednesday HPC Impact Showcase Presentations Using Next Gen Sequencing and HPC to Change Lives Shane Corder Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Application Readiness and Portability for Leadership Computing Application Readiness and Portability for Leadership Computing Tjerk P. Straatsma, Timothy J. Williams 293 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Dynamic Power Management for MW-Sized Supercomputer Centers Dynamic Power Management for MW-Sized Supercomputer Centers Ghaleb Abdulla, Terry Hewitt, Herbert Huber 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Getting Scientific Software Installed: Tools & Best Practices Getting Scientific Software Installed: Tools & Best Practices Andy Georges, Jens Timmerman, Ewan Higgs 298-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather High Performance Geometric Multigrid (HPGMG) Proposal for a New Top500 Benchmark High Performance Geometric Multigrid (HPGMG) Proposal for a New Top500 Benchmark Mark F. Adams, Jed Brown, Samuel Williams 294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HPC Debugging Techniques HPC Debugging Techniques Chris Gottbrath, Dong H. Ahn, Mike Ashworth 393-94-95 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HPC Education: Meeting of the New SIGHPC Education Chapter HPC Education: Meeting of the New SIGHPC Education Chapter Steven Gordon, David Halstead 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather HPC Job Scheduling Challenges and Successes from the PBS Community HPC Job Scheduling Challenges and Successes from the PBS Community Bill Nitzberg, Greg Matthews 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Open MPI State of the Union Open MPI State of the Union Jeffrey M. Squyres, George Bosilca 283-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather PGAS- The Partitioned Global Address Space Programming Model PGAS- The Partitioned Global Address Space Programming Model Tarek El-Ghazawi, Lauren L. Smith 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Power API for HPC: Standardizing Power Measurement and Control Power API for HPC: Standardizing Power Measurement and Control Stephen L. Olivier, Ryan E. Grant, James H. Laros 286-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Programming Abstractions for Data Locality Programming Abstractions for Data Locality Didem Unat, John Shalf, Torsten Hoefler 391-92 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing Andreas Schreiber, William R. Scullin, Andy R. Terrel 275-76-77 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather SC Community Town Hall SC Community Town Hall William D. Gropp 396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather Scalable Industrial Software: Future or Fantasy? Scalable Industrial Software: Future or Fantasy? Fred Streitz, Rick Arthur 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The Open Science Data Cloud and PIRE Fellowships: Handling Scientific Datasets The Open Science Data Cloud and PIRE Fellowships: Handling Scientific Datasets Robert Grossman, Maria Patterson 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:15PM - 1:15PM Birds of a Feather The OpenPOWER Foundation: Addressing HPC Challenges Through the POWER Eco-System The OpenPOWER Foundation: Addressing HPC Challenges Through the POWER Eco-System Stephen Poole, Kat