sponsored byIEEEACMThe International Conference for High Performance 
Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis
FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusLinkedInYouTubeFlickr

SC14 Schedule

When viewing the Technical Program schedule, on the far righthand side is a column labeled "PLANNER." Use this planner to build your own schedule. Once you select an event and want to add it to your personal schedule, just click on the calendar icon of your choice (outlook calendar, ical calendar or google calendar) and that event will be stored there. As you select events in this manner, you will have your own schedule to guide you through the week.


Monday, November 17th

TIME TYPE SESSION PRESENTATION SPEAKER LOCATION PLANNER
8:30AM - 9:15AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Plenary II: Big Data and Exascale Challenges Big Data and Combustion Simulation Jacqueline H. Chen 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials In Situ Data Analysis and Visualization with ParaView Catalyst In Situ Data Analysis and Visualization with ParaView Catalyst David H. Rogers, Jeffrey Mauldin, Thierry Carrard, Andrew Bauer 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Introducing R: From Your Laptop to HPC and Big Data Introducing R: From Your Laptop to HPC and Big Data George Ostrouchov, Drew Schmidt 391 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 12:00PM Tutorials Parallel Programming with Charm++ Parallel Programming with Charm++ Laxmikant V. Kale, Michael Robson, Nikhil Jain 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Advanced MPI Programming Advanced MPI Programming Pavan Balaji, William Gropp, Torsten Hoefler, Rajeev Thakur 389 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.0 Features Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.0 Features Christian Terboven, Ruud van der Pas, Eric J. Stotzer, Bronis R. de Supinski, Michael Klemm 397 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Debugging and Performance Tools for MPI and OpenMP 4.0 Applications for CPU and Accelerators/Coprocessors Debugging and Performance Tools for MPI and OpenMP 4.0 Applications for CPU and Accelerators/Coprocessors Sandra Wienke, Mike Ashworth, Damian Alvarez, Vince Betro, Chris Gottbrath, Nikolay Piskun 398-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Fault-Tolerance for HPC: Theory and Practice Fault-Tolerance for HPC: Theory and Practice Thomas Hérault, Yves Robert, George Bosilca, Aurélien Bouteiller 388 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Node-Level Performance Engineering Node-Level Performance Engineering Georg Hager, Jan Treibig, Gerhard Wellein 390 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials OpenACC: Productive, Portable Performance on Hybrid Systems Using High-Level Compilers and Tools OpenACC: Productive, Portable Performance on Hybrid Systems Using High-Level Compilers and Tools Luiz DeRose, Alistair Hart, Heidi Poxon, James Beyer 396 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials OpenCL: A Hands-On Introduction OpenCL: A Hands-On Introduction Tim Mattson, Alice Koniges, Simon McIntosh-Smith 395 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Parallel I/O In Practice Parallel I/O In Practice Robert J. Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Katie Antypas 386-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:30AM - 5:00PM Tutorials Python in HPC Python in HPC Andy R. Terrel, Matt Knepley, Kurt Smith, Matthew Turk 383-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 4th Workshop on Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing (PyHPC) 4th Workshop on Python for High Performance and Scientific Computing (PyHPC) Andreas Schreiber, William Scullin, Andy R. Terrel 291 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 5th Annual Energy Efficient HPC Working Group Workshop 5th Annual Energy Efficient HPC Working Group Workshop Natalie Bates, Stephen Poole, John Shalf, Herbert Huber, Anna Maria Bailey, Susan Coghlan, James H. Laros, Josip Loncaric, James H. Rogers, Wu Feng, Daniel Hackenberg, Ladina Gilly, David Martinez, William Tschudi, Marriann Silveira, Thomas Durbin, Kevin Regimbal, Francis Belot 271-72 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops 5th Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems (ScalA) 5th Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems (ScalA) Vassil Alexandrov, Al Geist, Christian Engelmann 283-84-85 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops ATIP Workshop on Japanese Research Toward Next-Generation Extreme Computing ATIP Workshop on Japanese Research Toward Next-Generation Extreme Computing David Kahaner, Satoshi Matsuoka 295 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Co-HPC: Hardware-Software Co-Design for High Performance Computing Co-HPC: Hardware-Software Co-Design for High Performance Computing Shirley Moore, Richard Vuduc, Gregory Peterson, Theresa Windus 273 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops ExaMPI14: Exascale MPI 2014 ExaMPI14: Exascale MPI 2014 Stefano Markidis, Erwin Laure, Jesper Larsson Träff, Daniel Holmes, Mark Bull, William Gropp, Masamichi Takagi, Lorna Smith, Mark Parsons 286-87 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops Extreme-Scale Programming Tools Extreme-Scale Programming Tools Michael Gerndt, Judit Gimenez, Martin Schulz, Felix Wolf, Brian J. N. Wylie 297 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops HPTCDL: First Workshop for High Performance Technical Computing in Dynamic Languages HPTCDL: First Workshop for High Performance Technical Computing in Dynamic Languages Jiahao Chen, Alan Edelman, Andy R. Terrel, Wade Shen 293 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops LLVM-HPC: LLVM Compiler Infrastructure in HPC LLVM-HPC: LLVM Compiler Infrastructure in HPC Hal Finkel, Jeff Hammond 292 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops VISTech 2014: Visualization Infrastructure & Systems Technology VISTech 2014: Visualization Infrastructure & Systems Technology Kelly Gaither, Jason Leigh, Falko Kuester, Eric A. Wernert, Aditi Majumder, Karla P. Vega 294 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops WACCPD: First Workshop on Accelerator Programming using Directives WACCPD: First Workshop on Accelerator Programming using Directives Sunita Chandrasekaran, Oscar Hernandez, Fernanda Foertter 275-76-77 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:00AM - 5:30PM Workshops WOLFHPC14: Fourth International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing WOLFHPC14: Fourth International Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High Performance Computing Sriram Krishnamoorthy, J. Ramanujam, P. Sadayappan 298-99 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
9:15AM - 10:00AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Plenary II: Big Data and Exascale Challenges Lessons from Protein Folding Silvia Crivelli 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Tutorial Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:00AM - 10:30AM Other Events and Receptions Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Workshop Morning Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 283 – 299 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVA: Programming for Exascale - Advanced Sessions Profiling HPC codes with TAU Sameer S. Shende 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
10:30AM - 11:00AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVB: Parallel Programming - Introduction Sessions HPC Hardware Overview and the TOP500 Erich Strohmaier 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVA: Programming for Exascale - Advanced Sessions Common Computational Kernels and Motifs Erich Strohmaier 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:00AM - 11:30AM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVB: Parallel Programming - Introduction Sessions Programming Models and Applications in HPC Systems Khaled Ibrahim 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVA: Programming for Exascale - Advanced Sessions Programming Models in HPC Systems and Application Development and Tuning Strategies Khaled Ibrahim 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
11:30AM - 12:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Session IVB: Parallel Programming - Introduction Sessions An introduction to Profiling HPC codes with TAU Sameer S. Shende 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
12:00PM - 1:30PM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Lunch Tutorial Lunch La Nouvelle Orleans ballroom Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 3:30PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Mentor/Protege Session & Mixer BE Mentor/Protege Session & Mixer Christine Sweeney, Damian Rouson, Karla Morris 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Designing and Using High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Designing and Using High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and High-Speed Ethernet Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda, Hari Subramoni 392 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Effective HPC Visualization and Data Analysis using VisIt Effective HPC Visualization and Data Analysis using VisIt Cyrus Harrison, Jean M. Favre, Brad Whitlock, David Pugmire, Rob Sisneros 391 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Enhanced Campus Bridging via a Campus Data Service Using Globus and the Science DMZ Enhanced Campus Bridging via a Campus Data Service Using Globus and the Science DMZ Steve Tuecke, Vas Vasiliadis, Raj Kettimuthu 394 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
1:30PM - 5:00PM Tutorials Introductory and Advanced OpenSHMEM Programming Introductory and Advanced OpenSHMEM Programming Tony Curtis, Swaroop Pophale, Oscar Hernandez, Pavel Shamis, Dounia Khaldi, Aaron Welch 393 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Events and Receptions Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Tutorial Afternoon Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 383 - 399 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 3:30PM Other Events and Receptions Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Workshop Afternoon Refreshment Break Hallway outside of rooms 283 – 299 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:00PM - 5:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates Orientation Experiencing HPC For Undergraduates Orientation Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth, Alan Sussman 290 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
3:30PM - 7:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) BE Programming Challenge BE Programming Challenge Kenneth Craft, Raquell Holmes, Ritu Arora 288-89 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:00PM - 5:30PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) First Time at SC? Here’s How to Get Oriented! First Time at SC? Here’s How to Get Oriented! Bruce Loftis 274 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
5:30PM - 6:45PM Keynote & Plenary Talks SC14 HPC Matters Plenary The Importance of Supercomputers in Society. New Orleans Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits DEEP Collective Offload Florentino Sainz, Vicenç Beltran, Jesús Labarta, Carsten Clauss, Thomas Moschny, Norbert Eicker Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Persistent In-Memory Computing with Emerging Non-Volatile Memory Qingsong Wei, Jun Yang, Cheng Chen, Mingdi Xue, Chundong Wang, Renuga Kanagavelu Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits InfiniCortex: Concurrent Supercomputing Across the Globe Utilizing Trans-Continental InfiniBand and Galaxy of Supercomputers Marek Michalewicz, Yuefan Deng, Tin Wee Tan, Yves Poppe, Scott Klasky, David Southwell Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Tools and Techniques for Runtime Optimization of Large Scale Systems Martin Schulz, Abhinav Bhatale, Peer-Timo Bremer, Todd Gamblin, Kathryn Mohror, Barry Rountree Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Can Containers Enable the Convergence of HPC, Big Data and Cloud? Seetharami Seelam, I-Hsin Chung, Guangpu Li, Cherung Lee Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits All-to-All, Low Latency, and High-Throughput Optical Interconnect Demonstrator for Scalable Supercomputing Zheng Cao, Roberto Proietti, S. J. Ben Yoo Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits The AweSim Appkit: A Platform for Developing Web-Based HPC Applications Alan Chalker, Dave Hudak Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Fast-Reconfigurable Optical Networks for Data-Intensive Computing Benjamin G. Lee, Clint L. Schow, Marc A. Taubenblatt, Fabrizio Petrini Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits A New Node Design for HPC Roger Ronald, Kevin Moran, Thomas Sohmers, Paul Sebexen Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits The ASTRON - IBM 64bit µServer for SKA Ronald P. Luijten Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits FPGA Development Tools and HMC/FPGA Architectures Steve Wallach Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Blamange : Fat Binaries on a Diet Kurt Keville, Anthony Skjellum, Mitch Williams Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits DEEP-ER I/O: An Exascale I/O Framework Sven Breuner, Giuseppe Congiu, Norbert Eicker, Wolfgang Frings, Sai Narasimhamurthy, Kay Thust Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Emerging Technologies Exhibits Chapel Hierarchical Locales: Adaptable Portability for Exascale Node Architectures Greg Titus, Sung-Eun Choi, Brad Chamberlain Show Floor - 233 Exhibits Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:00PM - 9:00PM Other Events and Receptions Gala Opening Reception Gala Opening Reception Exhibit Halls G-J Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:15PM - 7:30PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Monday Gala HPC Impact Showcase Introduction to the HPC Impact Showcase David Martin, David Halstead Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:30PM - 8:00PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Monday Gala HPC Impact Showcase The Exascale Effect: the Benefits of Supercomputing Investment for U.S. Industry Cynthia R. McIntyre, Chris Mustain Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
7:30PM - 9:00PM HPC Interconnections (BE, Undergraduates, Cluster) Student Cluster Competition Kickoff Student Cluster Competition Kickoff Show Floor - 410 Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars
8:00PM - 8:30PM HPC Impact Showcase & Emerging Technologies Monday Gala HPC Impact Showcase International Data Corporation Study for DOE: Evaluating HPC ROI Steve Conway Show Floor - 233 Theater Add to iCal Add to Outlook Add to Google Calendars